Overall
481 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 59 (12.3%). Doubles: 22 (4.6%). Triples: 1 (0.2%). Home runs: 23 (4.8%). Walks: 57 (11.9%). Strikeouts: 94 (19.5%). Other outs: 220 (45.7%). Other PA: 5 (1.0%).
Todd Zeile’s current DBL season and season-by-season career record.
Current season · DBL
DBL regular season · Overall and pitcher-handedness splits, combined across teams played for this season.
| Split | G | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 116 | 481 | 419 | 105 | 22 | 1 | 23 | 57 | 94 | .251 | .343 | .473 | .816 |
| vs RHP | 103 | 345 | 299 | 78 | 15 | 1 | 20 | 42 | 68 | .261 | .354 | .518 | .872 |
| vs LHP | 52 | 136 | 120 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 26 | .225 | .316 | .358 | .675 |
481 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 59 (12.3%). Doubles: 22 (4.6%). Triples: 1 (0.2%). Home runs: 23 (4.8%). Walks: 57 (11.9%). Strikeouts: 94 (19.5%). Other outs: 220 (45.7%). Other PA: 5 (1.0%).
345 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs RHP: Singles: 42 (12.2%). Doubles: 15 (4.3%). Triples: 1 (0.3%). Home runs: 20 (5.8%). Walks: 42 (12.2%). Strikeouts: 68 (19.7%). Other outs: 153 (44.3%). Other PA: 4 (1.2%).
136 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs LHP: Singles: 17 (12.5%). Doubles: 7 (5.1%). Home runs: 3 (2.2%). Walks: 15 (11.0%). Strikeouts: 26 (19.1%). Other outs: 67 (49.3%). Other PA: 1 (0.7%).
Charts use plate appearances (PA), not at-bats (AB), so walks are included. Other outs are at-bats that were neither hits nor strikeouts; Other PA includes hit-by-pitches, sacrifices, and other appearances. Split charts are shown only when the exported counts reconcile.
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989 | DBL | MIN | 136 | 447 | 52 | 90 | 13 | 6 | 12 | 57 | 48 | 96 | 1 | .201 | .279 | .338 | .617 | 1.07 |
| 1989 | Rk | — | 28 | 96 | 16 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 22 | 14 | 0 | .292 | .420 | .406 | .826 | 1.12 |
| 1990 | DBL | MIN | 136 | 483 | 70 | 114 | 28 | 2 | 19 | 69 | 54 | 73 | 2 | .236 | .313 | .420 | .733 | 2.93 |
| 1991 | DBL | MIN | 137 | 456 | 55 | 112 | 24 | 3 | 16 | 56 | 54 | 87 | 1 | .246 | .328 | .417 | .745 | 3.02 |
| 1992 | DBL | MIN | 138 | 469 | 59 | 106 | 18 | 4 | 23 | 66 | 60 | 99 | 4 | .226 | .314 | .429 | .743 | 2.39 |
| 1993 | DBL | MIN | 140 | 497 | 66 | 119 | 26 | 1 | 13 | 59 | 56 | 100 | 4 | .239 | .321 | .374 | .695 | 2.88 |
| 1994 | DBL | MIN | 140 | 498 | 43 | 101 | 25 | 2 | 17 | 57 | 63 | 133 | 2 | .203 | .293 | .363 | .656 | 0.07 |
| 1995 | DBL | MIN | 134 | 471 | 54 | 114 | 21 | 6 | 14 | 56 | 65 | 102 | 2 | .242 | .333 | .401 | .734 | 2.71 |
| 1996 | DBL | CHA | 133 | 476 | 54 | 98 | 16 | 0 | 13 | 51 | 54 | 103 | 4 | .206 | .293 | .321 | .614 | 1.30 |
| 1997 | DBL | CHA | 132 | 444 | 49 | 100 | 9 | 3 | 19 | 66 | 68 | 86 | 0 | .225 | .327 | .387 | .714 | 2.68 |
| 1998 | DBL | COL | 116 | 419 | 65 | 105 | 22 | 1 | 23 | 67 | 57 | 94 | 1 | .251 | .343 | .473 | .816 | 3.88 |
| Career · all levels | 1370 | 4756 | 583 | 1087 | 204 | 28 | 172 | 617 | 601 | 987 | 21 | .229 | .317 | .392 | .709 | 24.05 | ||
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | Pos | G | GS | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FPct | PB | SBA | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989 | DBL | MIN | C | 133 | 133 | 921 | 833 | 77 | 11 | 5 | .988 | 13 | 152 | 41 | 27.0% |
| 1989 | Rk | — | C | 27 | 27 | 132 | 120 | 11 | 1 | 1 | .992 | 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% |
| 1990 | DBL | MIN | C | 131 | 129 | 1022 | 919 | 86 | 17 | 5 | .983 | 12 | 196 | 47 | 24.0% |
| 1990 | DBL | MIN | 2B | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1990 | DBL | MIN | 3B | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1990 | DBL | MIN | SS | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1991 | DBL | MIN | C | 132 | 129 | 1088 | 964 | 109 | 15 | 8 | .986 | 13 | 209 | 61 | 29.2% |
| 1991 | DBL | MIN | 1B | 3 | 2 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1992 | DBL | MIN | C | 131 | 128 | 1193 | 1088 | 90 | 15 | 10 | .987 | 11 | 222 | 50 | 22.5% |
| 1992 | DBL | MIN | 3B | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1993 | DBL | MIN | C | 130 | 130 | 1195 | 1085 | 95 | 15 | 8 | .987 | 12 | 193 | 47 | 24.4% |
| 1993 | DBL | MIN | 1B | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | DBL | MIN | C | 123 | 123 | 1196 | 1086 | 93 | 17 | 2 | .986 | 18 | 221 | 48 | 21.7% |
| 1994 | DBL | MIN | 3B | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | DBL | MIN | SS | 9 | 9 | 24 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 1 | .833 | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | DBL | MIN | CF | 6 | 6 | 20 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .750 | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | DBL | MIN | C | 123 | 123 | 1167 | 1095 | 65 | 7 | 6 | .994 | 9 | 119 | 25 | 21.0% |
| 1995 | DBL | MIN | 3B | 6 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .600 | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | DBL | MIN | CF | 4 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | DBL | CHA | C | 131 | 130 | 1038 | 931 | 92 | 15 | 4 | .986 | 8 | 217 | 51 | 23.5% |
| 1996 | DBL | CHA | 3B | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | DBL | CHA | C | 132 | 132 | 1170 | 1058 | 94 | 18 | 10 | .985 | 19 | 198 | 56 | 28.3% |
| 1998 | DBL | COL | C | 116 | 116 | 1060 | 981 | 65 | 14 | 10 | .987 | 10 | 140 | 33 | 23.6% |