Statistics
Dale Murphy’s current DBL season and season-by-season career record.
Current season · DBL
1998 Batting
DBL regular season · Overall and pitcher-handedness splits, combined across teams played for this season.
No DBL batting statistics for 1998 yet.
Season-by-season record
Career Batting
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976 | DBL | MON | 136 | 504 | 59 | 125 | 26 | 1 | 21 | 70 | 41 | 101 | 17 | .248 | .304 | .429 | .733 | 4.22 |
| 1977 | DBL | MON | 132 | 499 | 68 | 136 | 25 | 2 | 17 | 73 | 47 | 81 | 8 | .273 | .333 | .433 | .766 | 4.64 |
| 1978 | DBL | MON | 137 | 518 | 79 | 142 | 18 | 0 | 31 | 97 | 55 | 117 | 9 | .274 | .340 | .488 | .828 | 4.90 |
| 1979 | DBL | MON | 134 | 523 | 84 | 140 | 18 | 1 | 31 | 97 | 47 | 113 | 20 | .268 | .326 | .484 | .810 | 4.92 |
| 1980 | DBL | MON | 143 | 523 | 97 | 152 | 22 | 2 | 32 | 94 | 65 | 124 | 21 | .291 | .369 | .524 | .893 | 6.54 |
| 1981 | DBL | MON | 137 | 529 | 94 | 140 | 23 | 4 | 31 | 89 | 44 | 102 | 16 | .265 | .322 | .499 | .821 | 5.02 |
| 1982 | DBL | MON | 129 | 479 | 78 | 132 | 18 | 0 | 35 | 96 | 54 | 123 | 17 | .276 | .346 | .532 | .878 | 5.52 |
| 1983 | DBL | MON | 136 | 503 | 80 | 134 | 16 | 1 | 24 | 67 | 54 | 108 | 40 | .266 | .335 | .445 | .780 | 5.12 |
| 1984 | DBL | MON | 132 | 515 | 72 | 106 | 15 | 1 | 26 | 71 | 61 | 124 | 27 | .206 | .293 | .390 | .683 | 2.95 |
| 1985 | DBL | MON | 132 | 498 | 82 | 135 | 17 | 1 | 24 | 69 | 62 | 119 | 14 | .271 | .348 | .454 | .802 | 4.73 |
| 1986 | DBL | MON | 141 | 516 | 94 | 137 | 18 | 3 | 35 | 92 | 57 | 124 | 19 | .266 | .336 | .516 | .852 | 5.71 |
| 1987 | DBL | MON | 127 | 470 | 62 | 124 | 22 | 1 | 19 | 75 | 54 | 128 | 15 | .264 | .339 | .436 | .775 | 4.78 |
| 1988 | DBL | MON | 138 | 497 | 74 | 123 | 13 | 1 | 32 | 79 | 60 | 114 | 10 | .247 | .329 | .471 | .800 | 4.82 |
| 1989 | DBL | MON | 139 | 496 | 61 | 113 | 19 | 2 | 27 | 91 | 66 | 138 | 18 | .228 | .317 | .438 | .755 | 3.80 |
| 1990 | DBL | MON | 141 | 481 | 69 | 109 | 14 | 2 | 31 | 72 | 67 | 133 | 11 | .227 | .318 | .457 | .775 | 4.02 |
| 1991 | DBL | MON | 134 | 518 | 75 | 124 | 20 | 0 | 28 | 68 | 62 | 162 | 15 | .239 | .324 | .440 | .764 | 3.37 |
| 1992 | DBL | MON | 138 | 494 | 67 | 112 | 23 | 2 | 16 | 47 | 48 | 149 | 9 | .227 | .297 | .379 | .676 | 1.87 |
| Career · all levels | 2306 | 8563 | 1295 | 2184 | 327 | 24 | 460 | 1347 | 944 | 2060 | 286 | .255 | .328 | .460 | .788 | 76.93 | ||
Season-by-season record
Career Fielding
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | Pos | G | GS | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FPct | PB | SBA | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976 | DBL | MON | C | 134 | 132 | 822 | 713 | 88 | 21 | 9 | .974 | 8 | 179 | 53 | 29.6% |
| 1977 | DBL | MON | C | 131 | 125 | 819 | 710 | 92 | 17 | 9 | .979 | 10 | 165 | 59 | 35.8% |
| 1978 | DBL | MON | C | 131 | 131 | 893 | 769 | 107 | 17 | 4 | .981 | 23 | 156 | 53 | 34.0% |
| 1979 | DBL | MON | C | 131 | 131 | 917 | 809 | 95 | 13 | 15 | .986 | 13 | 208 | 57 | 27.4% |
| 1980 | DBL | MON | C | 133 | 132 | 872 | 777 | 79 | 16 | 5 | .982 | 13 | 166 | 47 | 28.3% |
| 1981 | DBL | MON | C | 132 | 131 | 886 | 763 | 107 | 16 | 9 | .982 | 10 | 150 | 61 | 40.7% |
| 1982 | DBL | MON | C | 126 | 125 | 831 | 729 | 91 | 11 | 9 | .987 | 10 | 131 | 45 | 34.4% |
| 1983 | DBL | MON | C | 134 | 129 | 808 | 708 | 88 | 12 | 4 | .985 | 14 | 145 | 45 | 31.0% |
| 1984 | DBL | MON | C | 132 | 132 | 831 | 745 | 75 | 11 | 10 | .987 | 15 | 162 | 43 | 26.5% |
| 1985 | DBL | MON | C | 131 | 130 | 860 | 761 | 87 | 12 | 3 | .986 | 5 | 146 | 42 | 28.8% |
| 1986 | DBL | MON | C | 132 | 132 | 929 | 839 | 81 | 9 | 8 | .990 | 10 | 177 | 47 | 26.6% |
| 1987 | DBL | MON | C | 123 | 122 | 845 | 744 | 96 | 5 | 8 | .994 | 9 | 168 | 60 | 35.7% |
| 1988 | DBL | MON | C | 133 | 133 | 903 | 793 | 91 | 19 | 8 | .979 | 8 | 185 | 54 | 29.2% |
| 1989 | DBL | MON | C | 134 | 134 | 915 | 807 | 88 | 20 | 8 | .978 | 12 | 217 | 61 | 28.1% |
| 1990 | DBL | MON | C | 133 | 132 | 880 | 778 | 88 | 14 | 10 | .984 | 11 | 238 | 50 | 21.0% |
| 1991 | DBL | MON | C | 129 | 128 | 821 | 722 | 83 | 16 | 2 | .981 | 16 | 173 | 45 | 26.0% |
| 1991 | DBL | MON | 1B | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1992 | DBL | MON | C | 109 | 109 | 856 | 790 | 53 | 13 | 3 | .985 | 15 | 146 | 30 | 20.5% |
| 1992 | DBL | MON | 1B | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |