Overall
572 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 51 (8.9%). Doubles: 39 (6.8%). Triples: 2 (0.3%). Home runs: 29 (5.1%). Walks: 51 (8.9%). Strikeouts: 133 (23.3%). Other outs: 238 (41.6%). Other PA: 29 (5.1%).
Olmedo Saenz’s current DBL season and season-by-season career record.
Current season · DBL
DBL regular season · Overall and pitcher-handedness splits, combined across teams played for this season.
| Split | G | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 145 | 572 | 492 | 121 | 39 | 2 | 29 | 51 | 133 | .246 | .344 | .510 | .855 |
| vs RHP | 132 | 425 | 361 | 93 | 28 | 1 | 27 | 40 | 101 | .258 | .362 | .565 | .927 |
| vs LHP | 64 | 147 | 131 | 28 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 32 | .214 | .293 | .359 | .651 |
572 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 51 (8.9%). Doubles: 39 (6.8%). Triples: 2 (0.3%). Home runs: 29 (5.1%). Walks: 51 (8.9%). Strikeouts: 133 (23.3%). Other outs: 238 (41.6%). Other PA: 29 (5.1%).
425 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs RHP: Singles: 37 (8.7%). Doubles: 28 (6.6%). Triples: 1 (0.2%). Home runs: 27 (6.4%). Walks: 40 (9.4%). Strikeouts: 101 (23.8%). Other outs: 167 (39.3%). Other PA: 24 (5.6%).
147 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs LHP: Singles: 14 (9.5%). Doubles: 11 (7.5%). Triples: 1 (0.7%). Home runs: 2 (1.4%). Walks: 11 (7.5%). Strikeouts: 32 (21.8%). Other outs: 71 (48.3%). Other PA: 5 (3.4%).
Charts use plate appearances (PA), not at-bats (AB), so walks are included. Other outs are at-bats that were neither hits nor strikeouts; Other PA includes hit-by-pitches, sacrifices, and other appearances. Split charts are shown only when the exported counts reconcile.
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | DBL | CIN | 13 | 49 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 0 | .184 | .226 | .531 | .757 | 0.08 |
| 1995 | DBL | CIN | 31 | 109 | 9 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 28 | 0 | .174 | .274 | .339 | .613 | -0.46 |
| 1995 | DBL | NYM | 74 | 263 | 43 | 61 | 12 | 0 | 18 | 45 | 21 | 63 | 0 | .232 | .305 | .483 | .788 | 1.43 |
| 1995 | HBL | BUF | 6 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | .136 | .269 | .136 | .405 | -0.18 |
| 1996 | DBL | NYM | 135 | 489 | 52 | 111 | 22 | 3 | 23 | 72 | 38 | 116 | 0 | .227 | .299 | .425 | .724 | 0.71 |
| 1997 | DBL | NYM | 100 | 316 | 34 | 60 | 14 | 0 | 11 | 36 | 24 | 80 | 0 | .190 | .293 | .339 | .632 | -0.57 |
| 1998 | DBL | NYM | 145 | 492 | 75 | 121 | 39 | 2 | 29 | 62 | 51 | 133 | 1 | .246 | .344 | .510 | .854 | 2.95 |
| Career · all levels | 504 | 1740 | 222 | 384 | 95 | 5 | 90 | 239 | 148 | 439 | 1 | .221 | .308 | .436 | .744 | 3.96 | ||
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | Pos | G | GS | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | DBL | CIN | 1B | 9 | 9 | 73 | 67 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .986 |
| 1994 | DBL | CIN | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1995 | DBL | NYM | 1B | 2 | 1 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 |
| 1995 | DBL | CIN | 3B | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .600 |
| 1995 | HBL | BUF | 1B | 6 | 6 | 48 | 46 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 |
| 1996 | DBL | NYM | 1B | 134 | 133 | 1088 | 1032 | 47 | 9 | 70 | .992 |
| 1996 | DBL | NYM | RF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1997 | DBL | NYM | 1B | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 |
| 1997 | DBL | NYM | 3B | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .500 |
| 1997 | DBL | NYM | CF | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | DBL | NYM | 1B | 145 | 145 | 1153 | 1096 | 49 | 8 | 67 | .993 |