Overall
179 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 14 (7.8%). Doubles: 5 (2.8%). Home runs: 3 (1.7%). Walks: 17 (9.5%). Strikeouts: 40 (22.3%). Other outs: 97 (54.2%). Other PA: 3 (1.7%).
Tony Tarasco’s current DBL season and season-by-season career record.
Current season · DBL
DBL regular season · Overall and pitcher-handedness splits, combined across teams played for this season.
| Split | G | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 44 | 179 | 159 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 40 | .138 | .229 | .226 | .455 |
| vs RHP | 38 | 127 | 114 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 25 | .149 | .228 | .237 | .465 |
| vs LHP | 21 | 52 | 45 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 15 | .111 | .231 | .200 | .431 |
179 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 14 (7.8%). Doubles: 5 (2.8%). Home runs: 3 (1.7%). Walks: 17 (9.5%). Strikeouts: 40 (22.3%). Other outs: 97 (54.2%). Other PA: 3 (1.7%).
127 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs RHP: Singles: 11 (8.7%). Doubles: 4 (3.1%). Home runs: 2 (1.6%). Walks: 11 (8.7%). Strikeouts: 25 (19.7%). Other outs: 72 (56.7%). Other PA: 2 (1.6%).
52 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs LHP: Singles: 3 (5.8%). Doubles: 1 (1.9%). Home runs: 1 (1.9%). Walks: 6 (11.5%). Strikeouts: 15 (28.8%). Other outs: 25 (48.1%). Other PA: 1 (1.9%).
Charts use plate appearances (PA), not at-bats (AB), so walks are included. Other outs are at-bats that were neither hits nor strikeouts; Other PA includes hit-by-pitches, sacrifices, and other appearances. Split charts are shown only when the exported counts reconcile.
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | DBL | NYM | 8 | 17 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .353 | .353 | .412 | .765 | 0.09 |
| 1995 | DBL | NYM | 41 | 109 | 28 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 22 | 18 | 17 | 11 | .294 | .394 | .560 | .954 | 1.56 |
| 1996 | DBL | NYM | 52 | 149 | 32 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 26 | 28 | 36 | 8 | .275 | .393 | .544 | .937 | 1.59 |
| 1997 | DBL | NYM | 116 | 403 | 65 | 90 | 28 | 0 | 18 | 60 | 34 | 76 | 20 | .223 | .287 | .427 | .714 | 0.95 |
| 1998 | DBL | DET | 44 | 159 | 18 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 40 | 7 | .138 | .229 | .226 | .455 | -0.93 |
| 1998 | HBL | MIL | 64 | 260 | 42 | 66 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 36 | 19 | 40 | 5 | .254 | .312 | .392 | .704 | 0.61 |
| Career · all levels | 325 | 1097 | 186 | 257 | 61 | 0 | 47 | 159 | 116 | 211 | 51 | .234 | .311 | .418 | .729 | 3.87 | ||
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | Pos | G | GS | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | DBL | NYM | LF | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1993 | DBL | NYM | RF | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1995 | DBL | NYM | LF | 8 | 5 | 17 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .941 |
| 1995 | DBL | NYM | RF | 9 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1996 | DBL | NYM | LF | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1996 | DBL | NYM | RF | 22 | 16 | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1997 | DBL | NYM | LF | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1997 | DBL | NYM | CF | 11 | 11 | 23 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .957 |
| 1997 | DBL | NYM | RF | 41 | 38 | 78 | 77 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | DBL | DET | LF | 5 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | DBL | DET | CF | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | DBL | DET | RF | 37 | 37 | 84 | 82 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .988 |
| 1998 | HBL | MIL | LF | 52 | 52 | 121 | 117 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .992 |
| 1998 | HBL | MIL | RF | 13 | 5 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |