Overall
107 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 18 (16.8%). Doubles: 3 (2.8%). Home runs: 5 (4.7%). Walks: 10 (9.3%). Strikeouts: 24 (22.4%). Other outs: 45 (42.1%). Other PA: 2 (1.9%).
Matt Stairs’s current DBL season and season-by-season career record.
Current season · DBL
DBL regular season · Overall and pitcher-handedness splits, combined across teams played for this season.
| Split | G | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 27 | 107 | 95 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 24 | .274 | .355 | .463 | .818 |
| vs RHP | 26 | 96 | 85 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 21 | .259 | .344 | .459 | .803 |
| vs LHP | 8 | 11 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .400 | .455 | .500 | .955 |
107 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 18 (16.8%). Doubles: 3 (2.8%). Home runs: 5 (4.7%). Walks: 10 (9.3%). Strikeouts: 24 (22.4%). Other outs: 45 (42.1%). Other PA: 2 (1.9%).
96 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs RHP: Singles: 15 (15.6%). Doubles: 2 (2.1%). Home runs: 5 (5.2%). Walks: 9 (9.4%). Strikeouts: 21 (21.9%). Other outs: 42 (43.8%). Other PA: 2 (2.1%).
11 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs LHP: Singles: 3 (27.3%). Doubles: 1 (9.1%). Walks: 1 (9.1%). Strikeouts: 3 (27.3%). Other outs: 3 (27.3%).
Charts use plate appearances (PA), not at-bats (AB), so walks are included. Other outs are at-bats that were neither hits nor strikeouts; Other PA includes hit-by-pitches, sacrifices, and other appearances. Split charts are shown only when the exported counts reconcile.
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | DBL | CIN | 104 | 354 | 55 | 92 | 17 | 1 | 28 | 87 | 50 | 86 | 1 | .260 | .356 | .551 | .907 | 2.93 |
| 1993 | DBL | CIN | 131 | 457 | 64 | 111 | 14 | 3 | 32 | 90 | 45 | 116 | 0 | .243 | .311 | .497 | .808 | 1.81 |
| 1994 | DBL | CIN | 122 | 438 | 76 | 124 | 29 | 1 | 31 | 93 | 56 | 96 | 1 | .283 | .364 | .566 | .930 | 3.51 |
| 1995 | DBL | CIN | 107 | 378 | 64 | 94 | 14 | 1 | 25 | 72 | 52 | 89 | 1 | .249 | .349 | .489 | .838 | 1.90 |
| 1996 | DBL | CIN | 108 | 405 | 68 | 95 | 15 | 0 | 30 | 64 | 38 | 100 | 1 | .235 | .308 | .494 | .802 | 1.28 |
| 1997 | HBL | BUF | 122 | 494 | 101 | 161 | 24 | 2 | 24 | 100 | 67 | 71 | 0 | .326 | .408 | .528 | .936 | 3.46 |
| 1998 | DBL | CIN | 27 | 95 | 15 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 10 | 24 | 0 | .274 | .355 | .463 | .818 | 0.57 |
| 1998 | HBL | BUF | 96 | 365 | 79 | 117 | 24 | 1 | 27 | 90 | 57 | 80 | 0 | .321 | .412 | .614 | 1.026 | 3.31 |
| Career · all levels | 817 | 2986 | 522 | 820 | 140 | 9 | 202 | 612 | 375 | 662 | 4 | .275 | .359 | .530 | .889 | 18.77 | ||
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | Pos | G | GS | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | DBL | CIN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1992 | DBL | CIN | LF | 6 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1993 | DBL | CIN | LF | 23 | 20 | 45 | 42 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .956 |
| 1993 | DBL | CIN | RF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1994 | DBL | CIN | SS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1994 | DBL | CIN | LF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1994 | DBL | CIN | RF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1995 | DBL | CIN | LF | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1995 | DBL | CIN | RF | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1996 | DBL | CIN | LF | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1997 | HBL | BUF | 1B | 2 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | DBL | CIN | LF | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | HBL | BUF | LF | 93 | 93 | 193 | 189 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .990 |